Trial Results
MELTON 25 July 2017
Trial 1 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: T2 or better | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SAVE OUR PENNYS | Graeme Lang | David Miles | TM0 T6 TR6 | 2 | FT |
2 | ILLAWONG ARMSTRONG | Jodi Quinlan | Gavin Lang | TM3 T8 TR8 | 3 | FT |
3 | JUSTINES AMORE NZ | Anton Golino | Zac Phillips | TM0 T2 TR2 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:11.8 | Mile Rate: 2:03.3 | Margins: 1.5m x 2m |
Last Mile: 2:03.5 | Last Half: 59.43 | Last Quarter: 28.77 |
Trial 2 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MISS VICTORIA | Lance Justice | Lance Justice | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 5 | FT |
2 | DRAGONTOWN | Geoff Webster | Geoff Webster | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 6 | FT |
3 | ILLAWONG ACHILLES | Jodi Quinlan | Gavin Lang | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 4 | FT |
4 | SON OF MAJOR | Martin Zerafa | Greg Sugars | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 2 | FT |
5 | ANOTHER ONE BITES | Lance Justice | Steven Matson | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 1 | FT |
6 | BUDDING BARON | Allan McDonough | Allan McDonough | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:09.4 | Mile Rate: 2:01.1 | Margins: 24.5m x 2m x 5.5m |
Last Mile: 2:01.2 | Last Half: 57.55 | Last Quarter: 29.06 |
Trial 3 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 3YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GRAPHICS | Courtney Slater | Jason Lee | 3MA0 3A0 3R0 | 3 | FT |
2 | CLASSYTOFF | Jodi Quinlan | Jodi Quinlan | 3MA0 3A0 3R1 | 6 | FT |
3 | JYENAMITE | Maree Caldow | John Caldow | 3MA0 3A0 3R0 | 5 | FT |
4 | FOUR BE TWO | Adam Kelly | Zac Phillips | 3MA0 3A0 3R0 | 1 | FT |
5 | EURASIAN MUSCLE | David Kaa | Anthony Butt | 3MA0 3A0 3R0 | 2 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:07.3 | Mile Rate: 1:59.1 | Margins: 1.5m x 14m x 12.5m |
Last Mile: 1:59.5 | Last Half: 58.42 | Last Quarter: 28.85 |
Trial 4 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LUVYOUBABE | Geoff Webster | Geoff Webster | 2MA0 2A1 2R1 | 6 | FT |
2 | FONG NIEN | Ross Sugars | Greg Sugars | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 5 | FT |
3 | WILL I ROCKNROLL | Rob O'Connell | Zac Phillips | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 3 | FT |
4 | SELFRIGHTEOUSBOUY | Lance Justice | Jason Hackett | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 1 | FT |
5 | BUDDING BELLATRIX | Allan McDonough | Allan McDonough | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 4 | FT |
6 | PEARLS THE BOMB | Lance Justice | Steven Matson | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 2 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:10.6 | Mile Rate: 2:02.2 | Margins: 11.5m x 19m x 1/2 neck |
Last Mile: 2:03.1 | Last Half: 58.36 | Last Quarter: 28.82 |
Trial 5 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: C4-C8 | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HICKSTEAD NZ | John Justice | John Justice | M0 C8 R8 | 4 | FT |
2 | MAR NIEN | Ross Sugars | Greg Sugars | M0 C6 R6 | 2 | FT |
3 | WINGATUI DEW NZ | Grant Hodges | Gavin Lang | M0 C7 R9 | 3 | FT |
4 | SIDDLE | Kari Males | Zac Phillips | M0 C4 R4 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:08.3 | Mile Rate: 2:00.4 | Margins: head x s 1/2 head x 2.5m |
Last Mile: 2:00.7 | Last Half: 57.23 | Last Quarter: 28.06 |
Trial 6 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GOODTIME HEAVEN | Courtney Slater | Jason Lee | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 1 | FT |
2 | SEWPLAYFUL | Lance Justice | Lance Justice | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 2 | FT |
3 | PACMAN HAMMER | Geoff Webster | Geoff Webster | 2MA0 2A1 2R1 | 5 | FT |
4 | TERROR RISING | Angela McDonough | Allan McDonough | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 4 | FT |
5 | THE HERVEY BAY | Ross Sugars | Greg Sugars | 2MA0 2A0 2R0 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:04.6 | Mile Rate: 1:56.6 | Margins: 45.5m x 4.5m x 9.5m |
Last Mile: 1:56.6 | Last Half: 56.45 | Last Quarter: 28.92 |
Trial 7 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | STARS ALIGN | Dean Braun | Anthony Butt | 3MA0 3A7 3R7 | 4 | FT |
2 | JACCKA WILCO NZ | Danny Mullan | Brad Chisholm | M0 C2 R2 | 2 | FT |
3 | LETS GO BETTER NZ | Ted Caruana | Darby McGuigan | 3MA0 3A3 3R3 | 3 | FT |
4 | BLISSFULLY UNAWARE | Sonya Smith | Zac Phillips | M0 C2 R2 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:04.3 | Mile Rate: 1:56.3 | Margins: 5.5m x head x 24m |
Last Mile: 1:57.0 | Last Half: 56.51 | Last Quarter: 28.66 |
Trial 8 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO Trot | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | MADAM COMMANDER | Anton Golino | Jason Lee | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 2 | FT |
2 | MISS KAIKOURA NZ | Anton Golino | Alex Ashwood | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 3 | FT |
3 | BOUTTEMONT | Anton Golino | Zac Phillips | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 4 | FT |
4 | BLUES LOVER NZ | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:27.3 | Mile Rate: 2:17.5 | Margins: 14m x 5m x 188m |
Last Mile: 2:18.2 | Last Half: 67.85 | Last Quarter: 34.7 |
Trial 9 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: C0-C1 | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SEWCANHUGH | Lance Justice | Steven Matson | M0 C1 R1 | 7 | FT |
2 | ROSEHILL ROSE HILL NZ | Lance Justice | Lance Justice | M0 C1 R1 | 8 | FT |
3 | NICKY PINK LILY | Steve Alexandrou | Troy McDonald | M0 C0 R0 | 5 | FT |
4 | MISS ATOMIC BETTY NZ | Ross Sugars | Greg Sugars | M0 C1 R2 | 9 | FT |
5 | MY VALAROSO NZ | Andy Gath | Michelle Phillips | M0 C0 R0 | 3 | FT |
6 | EMELIA ON FIRE | Bill Galea | Darby McGuigan | M0 C0 R0 | 1 | FT |
7 | CHARIOT LADY | Jeremy Quinlan | Jeremy Quinlan | M0 C1 R1 | 6 | FT |
8 | MAGIC CAESAR | Ian Caruana | Ian Caruana | M0 C0 R0 | 2 | FT |
P | UNDALINER | Peter Earl | Alex Ashwood | M0 C0 R0 | 4 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:07.2 | Mile Rate: 1:59.0 | Margins: 1.5m x 1.5m x 5m |
Last Mile: 2:00.8 | Last Half: 58.96 | Last Quarter: 30.27 |
Trial 10 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO Trot | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AMOUR DE FRERE NZ | Anton Golino | Zac Phillips | 2TM0 2T1 2TR1 | 4 | FT |
2 | ORNE | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 2 | FT |
3 | ODEON | Anton Golino | Jason Lee | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 1 | FT |
4 | MAJESTIC ELSA | Anton Golino | Josh Aiken | 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:22.7 | Mile Rate: 2:13.5 | Margins: 8m x 88.5m x 64.5m |
Last Mile: 2:13.3 | Last Half: 65.38 | Last Quarter: 31.95 |
Trial 11 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined T0 | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RUMSPRINGER | David Beer | David Beer | TM0 T0 TR1 | 5 | FT |
2 | COPA COMAIDA | Jennifer Douglas | Zac Phillips | TM0 T0 TR0 | 4 | FT |
3 | TENDEN | Graham Lee | Graham Lee | 3TM0 3T0 3TR1 | 2 | FT |
4 | MAPLE CROWN | Brendan Said | Brendan Said | 3TM0 3T0 3TR0 | 1 | FT |
5 | AMICABLE | Fred Spiteri | Fred Spiteri | TM0 T0 TR0 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:12.9 | Mile Rate: 2:04.4 | Margins: 2m x 1.5m x 38m |
Last Mile: 2:04.9 | Last Half: 61.45 | Last Quarter: 30.38 |
Trial 12 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: T3-T4 | STANDING START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LEFT RIGHT ANDCENTRE NZ | Steve Alexandrou | Troy McDonald | TM0 T4 TR4 | 1 | FT |
2 | ALDEBARAN EVE | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | TM1 T3 TR3 | 2 | FT |
3 | THANKSFORPLAYING NZ | Brian Kiesey | Lance Justice | TM0 T4 TR4 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:20.6 | Mile Rate: 2:11.5 | Margins: 8m x 8m |
Last Mile: 2:06.7 | Last Half: 60.9 | Last Quarter: 30 |
DISCLAIMER: The trial results published for Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia and Tasmania are compiled by the host club as a service to punters. The information posted by this website is believed to be accurate at the time of publication, however there may be inaccuracies from time to time. Please consult the appropriate state controlling body or host club for official confirmation of trial results.