Stars and Stats
Grand Finals (Pacers) - Starters, Trainers, Drivers

 
Grand Finals (Pacers) 
2000-2009
Starters, Trainers, Drivers
  
59 2000 (VIC): MOONEE VALLEY  Trainer Driver  
1 SHAKAMAKER (Front) John JUSTICE John JUSTICE
Shakamaker
2 BREENYS FELLA NZ (Front) Ted DEMMLER Craig DEMMLER
3 HAPPY ASSET NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
4 YULESTAR NZ  (Front) Lorraine NOLAN Tony SHAW
5 ATITAGAIN NZ (Front) Darren HANCOCK Darren HANCOCK
6 SAFE AND SOUND (Front) John JUSTICE Brian HANCOCK
7 COLBRUCE (Front) Noel SHINN Noel SHINN
8 CAPTAIN RUFUS NZ (Front) Ted DEMMLER Ted DEMMLER
9 ADMIRALS AVENUE NZ (Front) Justin WARWICK Justin WARWICK
10 KYEMA KID (Front) Darren HANCOCK Richard HANCOCK
11 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (Front) Bruce NEGUS Colin DE FILIPPI
12 SLUG OF JIN USA (Front) Stuart HUNTER Alan DONOHOE
  

Story

Race Replay
(2540m - MS)   12/02/2000  $1,000,000  (Race Book) Margins: 2 metres X 1.5 metres  Rate: 1:59.5  
Series Total:  $1,550,000
Qualifying Heats
A.G. HUNTER CUP (3020m-SS)  15/01/2000  (Race Book)
YULESTAR NZ (Tony Shaw) fr 2:01.3
QD (2060m-MS)  22/01/2000 QD (2540m-MS)   29/01/2000  (Race Book) QD (One Mile-MS)  5/02/2000
SHAKAMAKER (JD Justice) 1:59.1 GRUMPY OLE MAN (Gavin A Lang) 2:02.6 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (AG Herlihy) 1:55.9
KYEMA KID (DR Hancock) 1:58.7 ADMIRALS AVENUE NZ (JT Warwick) 2:00.6 YULESTAR NZ (Gavin A Lang) 1:55.6
SAFE AND SOUND (JD Justice) 1:59.1 ZYUGANOV LEIS (D Wilson) 1:59.6 DEEKS GUY (GW Innes) 1:55.6
VICTORIA CUP (2540m-MS) SLUG OF JIN USA (AM Donohoe) 1:56.4
BREENYS FELLA NZ (CT Demmler) 2:00.0
Consolation (2540m-MS) 12/02/2000
KINGSTAR (BP Hancock) 2:00.3
60 2001 (QLD):  ALBION PARK Trainer Driver  
1 YULESTAR NZ (Front) Lorraine NOLAN Tony SHAW
Yulestar NZ
2 ATITAGAIN NZ (Front) Dennis WILSON Dennis WILSON
3 POCKET ME NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
4 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (Front) Brian HANCOCK Brian HANCOCK
5 BREENYS FELLA NZ (Front) Ted DEMMLER Ted DEMMLER
6 SHAKAMAKER (Front) John JUSTICE John JUSTICE
7 PERSISTENCY (Front) Gavin LANG Gavin LANG
8 WALLY WALTON (Front) Brian GATH Matthew GATH
9 OUCH NZ (Front) Mark PURDON Tony HERLIHY
   

Story

Race Replay
10 HOLMES DG NZ (Front) Barry PURDON Barry PURDON
11 LOMBO RAPIDA (Front) Peter MANNING Kerryn MANNING
12 CEE NEW YORK NZ (Front) Michael LANGDON Michael LANGDON
(2647m - MS)  05/05/2001  $500,000  (Race Book) Margins: 2 metres X 1.25 metres  Rate: 1:56.2  
Series Total:  $800,000
Qualifying Heats
QD (One Mile-MS)  21/04/2001 QD (2138m-MS)  24/04/2001 QD (2647m-MS)  28/04/2001
ATITAGAIN NZ (DW Wilson) 1:55.1 HOLMES D G NZ (B Purdon) 1:55.2 SHAKAMAKER (JD Justice) 1:58.3
COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (BP Hancock) 1:59.4 SHAKAMAKER (JD Justice) 1:55.2 ATITAGAIN NZ (DW Wilson) 1:59.0
POCKET ME NZ (AM Butt) 1:53.7 ATITAGAIN NZ (DW Wilson) 1:57.3 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (BP Hancock) 1:56.9
Consolation (2647m-MS) 05/05/2001
SAFE AND SOUND (JD Justice) 2:00.3
61 2002 (NSW):  HAROLD PARK Trainer Driver  
1 SMOOTH SATIN (Front) Steve TURNBULL Steve TURNBULL
Smooth Satin
2 SHAKAMAKER (Front) John JUSTICE Brian GATH
3 TROIS FRERE (Front) John McCARTHY John McCARTHY
4 BIG TOWN WALTON (Front) Kim PRENTICE Kim PRENTICE
5 JOFESS (Front) Darren HANCOCK Darren HANCOCK
6 ATITAGAIN NZ (Front) Dennis WILSON Dennis WILSON
7 TAILAMADE LOMBO (Front) Jayne DAVIES Chris ALFORD
8 WALLY WALTON (Front) Matthew GATH Matthew GATH
9 SAFE AND SOUND (Front) John JUSTICE Lance JUSTICE
10 STARS AND STRIPES NZ (Front) John LISCHNER Ken BARRON
    

Story

Race Replay
11 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (Front) Brian HANCOCK Brian HANCOCK
12 DAROOBALGIE (Front) Bruce WOOD Bruce WOOD
(2565m - MS)   15/03/2002  $500,000  (Race Book) Margins: 2 metres X 2.5 metres  Rate: 1:58.3  
Series Total:  $800,000
Qualifying Heats
QD (2565m-MS)  01/03/2002 Harold Park  (Race Book) QD (One Mile-MS)  05/03/2002  Newcastle  (Race Book) QD (2160m-MS)  08/03/2002 Harold Park  (Race Book)
COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (BP Hancock) 1:59.8 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (BP Hancock) 1:55.1 COURAGE UNDER FIRE NZ (BP Hancock) 1:58.5
SHAKAMAKER (JD Justice) 1:58.4 SHAKAMAKER (JD Justice) 1:55.9 SMOOTH SATIN (AS Turnbull) 1:57.9
STARS AND STRIPES NZ (KM Barron) 1:59.5 STARS AND STRIPES NZ (KM Barron) 1:57.4 SHAKAMAKER (JD Justice) 1:57.5
SMOOTH SATIN (AS Turnbull) 1:56.6
Consolation (2565m-MS) 15/03/2002
AMEER (PD Trevor-Jones) 2:01.0
62 2003 (NZ):  ADDINGTON Trainer Driver  
1 BALTIC EAGLE NZ (Front) Kim PRENTICE Kim PRENTICE
Baltic Eagle
2 MONT DENVER GOLD (Front) Barry ALFORD Chris ALFORD
3 HOLMES D G NZ  (Front) Barry PURDON Scott PHELAN
4 WESTERN LIGHT NZ (Front) Neville CLARKE Neville CLARKE
5 WHERE EAGLES DARE NZ  (Front) Andrew & Lyn NEAL Andrew NEAL
6 NIOBIUM NZ  (Front) David & Catherine BUTT David BUTT
7 SLY FLYIN NZ (Front) Bruce NEGUS / Todd WOODWARD / Craig PARSONS Tony HERLIHY
8 VILLAGE CHIEF (NZ)  (Front) Colin & Julie DE FILIPPI Colin DE FILIPPI
9 THORPEDO (Front) Neal WARDLE Anthony BUTT
10 SHAKAMAKER (Front) John JUSTICE John JUSTICE
    

Story

Race Replay
11 STARS AND STRIPES NZ  (Front) John LISCHNER / Ken BARRON Ken BARRON
12 BRUZEM NZ  (Front) Dean TAYLOR Mark JONES
(2600m - MS)  11/04/2003  $NZ500,000  (Race Book) Margins: 1 lgth X 1 1/4 lgths. Rate: 1:59.1  
Series Total:  $NZ800,000
Qualifying Heats    
QD (1950m-MS)  21/03/2003  (Race Book) QD (2600m-MS)  28/03/2003  (Race Book) QD (1950m-MS)  04/04/2003  (Race Book)
WESTERN LIGHT NZ (NJ Clarke) 1:57.5 BALTIC EAGLE NZ (K Prentice) 1:58.5 NIOBIUM NZ (DJ Butt) 1:58.5
HOLMES D G NZ (SD Phelan) 1:58.0 WHERE EAGLES DARE (NZ) (AP Neal) 2:01.1 BALTIC EAGLE NZ (K Prentice) 1:57.9
MONT DENVER GOLD (CA Alford) 1:59.4 FACTA NON VERBA NZ (RD Holmes) 1:58.8 SLY FLYIN (NZ) (AG Herlihy) 1:57.4
Consolation (2600m-MS) 11/04/2003
ANNIE'S BOY (NZ) (CJ Barron) 1:59.1
63 2004 (WA):  GLOUCESTER PARK Trainer Driver  
1 JOFESS (Front) Darren HANCOCK Darren HANCOCK
Jofess
2 THE FALCON STRIKE NZ (Front) Gary HALL (Snr) Gary HALL (Jnr)
3 SOKYOLA NZ (Front) Lance JUSTICE Lance JUSTICE
4 MISTER D G NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
5 COUNTRY WAYS NZ (Front) Brian HANCOCK Blake FITZPATRICK
6 DOUBLE IDENTITY (Front) Harry MARTIN Harry MARTIN
7 NATS NIFTY (Front) Phil DUGGAN Callan SUVALJKO
8 ALL HART NZ (Front) Debra LEWIS Chris LEWIS
9 PEGGY DALE (Front) Brian HANCOCK Greg BENNETT
10 SELBY BROMAC NZ (Front) Brian HANCOCK Gavin FITZPATRICK
11 BUCK THE ODDS (Front) Peter ANDERSON Mark REED
12 FAKING IT (Front) Gary HALL (Snr) Fred KERSLEY (Jnr)
    

Story

Race Replay
(2544m - MS)  26/03/2004  $500,000  (Race Book) Margins: sht 1/2 head X sht 1/2 head  Rate: 1:58.7  
Series Total:  $950,000
Qualifying Heats
QD (1740m-MS)  12/03/2004  (Race Book) QD (2140m-MS)   16/03/2004  (Race Book) QD (2544m-MS)  19/03/2004  (Race Book)
FAKING IT (GE Hall Jnr) 1:58.8 JOFESS (DR Hancock) 1:55.9 ALL HART NZ (AC LEWIS) 1:59.0
MISTER D G NZ (JJ Caldow) 1:55.9 TE KANARAMA (GR Watts) 1:56.5 SOKYOLA NZ (LJ Justice) 1:59.7
THE FALCON STRIKE NZ (GE Hall Jnr) 1:54.8 MISTER D G NZ (AM Butt) 1:57.5 LOMBO LA FE FE (CA Alford) 1:58.1
BUCK THE ODDS (MB Reed) 1:55.6
Consolation (2544m-MS) 26/03/2004
LOMBO LA FE FE (AM Butt) 1:58.2
64 2005 (NZ):  ALEXANDRA PARK Trainer Driver  
1 ELSU NZ (Front) Geoff SMALL David BUTCHER
Elsu NZ
2 SLY FLYIN NZ (Front) Tony HERLIHY Tony HERLIHY
3 JUST AN EXCUSE NZ (Front) Robert MITCHELL Todd MITCHELL
4 HOWARD BROMAC NZ (Front) Kirk LARSEN Kirk LARSEN
5 HARNETTS CREEK NZ (Front) John PARSONS Blair ORANGE
6 ALTA SERENA NZ (Front) John GREEN / Brian HUGHES Brent MANGOS
7 JAGGED ACCOUNT NZ (Front) Brent LILLEY Gavin LANG
8 YOUNG RUFUS NZ (Front) Mark PURDON Mark PURDON
9 BOBS BLUE BOY NZ (Front) Steven ROULSTON Craig THORNLEY
10 HEXUS (Front) Jeff WHITTAKER Greg BENNETT
11 FLASHING RED (Front) Stuart HUNTER Ian MCMAHON
12 WINFORU NZ (Front) Geoff SMALL Maurice McKENDRY
   

Story

Race Replay
13 SOKYOLA NZ (Front) Lance JUSTICE Lance JUSTICE
(2700m - MS)   18/03/2005  $NZ750,000 Margins: 3 1/2 lgths X half lgth  Rate: 1:59.9  
Series Total:  $NZ1,150,000
Qualifying Heats
QD (2200m-MS)  4/03/2005  QD (1700m-MS)  8/03/2005  QD (2700m-MS)  11/03/2005 
JUST AN EXCUSE NZ (TW Mitchell) 2:00.3 JAGGED ACCOUNT NZ (Gavin A Lang) 1:56.8 ELSU NZ (DJ Butcher) 1:59.4
SOKYOLA NZ (LJ Justice) 2:01.3 HOWARD BROMAC NZ (KN Larsen) 1:56.4 YOUNG RUFUS NZ (M Purdon) 2:00.2
ELSU NZ (DJ Butcher) 1:57.4  ELSU NZ (DJ Butcher) 1:54.6 BOBS BLUE BOY (NZ) (CD Thornley) 2:00.5
Consolation (2700m-MS)
MISTER D G NZ (AM Butt) 2:01.5
65 2006 (TAS):  ELWICK Trainer Driver  
1 BLACKS A FAKE (Front) Natalie RASMUSSEN Natalie RASMUSSEN
Blacks A Fake
Inter Dominion Hall Of Fame
2 KARLOO MICK (Front) Barry LEW Barry LEW
3 SLIPNSLIDE (Front) Luke McCARTHY Luke McCARTHY
4 FLASHING RED (Front) Stuart HUNTER Geoff WEBSTER
5 FOREAL NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
6 COBBITY CLASSIC (Front) John McCARTHY Andrew McCARTHY
7 SWEET FAME USA (Front) Brian HANCOCK Darren HANCOCK
8 BE GOOD JOHNNY (Front) John McCARTHY John McCARTHY
9 LOOKSLIKELIGHTNING (Front) Pat KEATING Ryan WARWICK
10 LONDON LEGEND NZ (Front) Cran DALGETY Gavin LANG
11 WINFORU NZ (Front) Geoff SMALL David BUTCHER
   

Story

Race Replay
12 SMOOTH CRUSA NZ (Front) Paul FITZPATRICK Gavin FITZPATRICK
(2579m - MS)   02/04/2006  $1,500,000  (Race Book) Margins: 1.5 metres X Neck  Rate: 1:58.3  
Series Total:  $2,050,000
Qualifying Heats    
QD (1609m-MS)  19/03/2006  Elwick QD (2200m-MS)  22/03/2006  Launceston  (Race Book) QD (2579m-MS)  26/03/2006  Elwick  (Race Book)
BLACKS A FAKE (Natalie C Rasmussen) 1:55.5 SLIPNSLIDE (LA McCarthy) 1:57.8 BLACKS A FAKE (Natalie C Rasmussen) 1:57.6
FLASHING RED (GF Webster) 1:55.4 HEXUS (GW Bennett) 1:57.4 FOREAL NZ (AM Butt) 1:57.8
SLIPNSLIDE (LA McCarthy) 1:56.0 SWEET FAME USA (DR Hancock) 1:57.5 FLASHING RED (GF Webster) 1:57.6}
BE GOOD JOHNNY (JP McCarthy) 1:56.7 
Consolation (2579m-MS) 03/04/2006
STING LIKA BEE (DA Murphy) (1:59.7)
66 2007 (SA):  GLOBE DERBY PARK Trainer Driver  
1 BLACKS A FAKE (Front) Natalie RASMUSSEN Natalie RASMUSSEN
Blacks A Fake
Inter Dominion Hall Of Fame
2 WINFORU NZ (Front) Geoff SMALL David BUTCHER
3 FOREAL NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
4 TRIBUTE NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Tony HERLIHY
5 BE GOOD JOHNNY (Front) John McCARTHY John McCARTHY
6 SMOOTH CRUSA NZ (Front) Paul FITZPATRICK Gavin FITZPATRICK
7 REBA RAJAH (Front) Tracey MOULE Chris ALFORD
8 FRANCO HEIR NZ (Front) Emma STEWART David HARDING
9 TOE TAPER (Front) Tracey MOULE Daryl DOUGLAS
10 ROBIN HOOD (Front) Peter TONKIN Gavin LANG
(2645m - MS)   13/01/2007  $500,000 Margins: 3.4 metres X Head  Rate: 1:58.6  
   

Story

Race Replay
Series Total:  $800,000
Qualifying Heats
QD (2575m-MS)  29/12/2006  M. Valley QD (1800m-MS)  03/01/2007  Globe Derby  (Race Book) QD (2230m-MS)  06/01/2007  Globe Derby
WINFORU NZ (DJ Butcher) 1:57.7 BE GOOD JOHNNY (JP McCarthy) 1:54.7 WINFORU NZ (DJ Butcher) 2:00.3
TOE TAPER (DK Douglas) 2:02.1 TRIBUTE NZ (AM Butt) 1:54.8 FRANCO HEIR NZ (DK Harding) 1:56.4
TRIBUTE NZ (Gavin A Lang) 1:57.7 ROBIN HOOD (Gavin A Lang) 1:55.8 BLACKS A FAKE (Natalie C Rasmussen) 2:00.0
Consolation (2230m-MS) 13/01/2007
KARLOO MICK (BJ Lew) 1:58.2
67 2008 (VIC):  MOONEE VALLEY Trainer Driver  
1 BLACKS A FAKE (Front) Natalie RASMUSSEN Natalie RASMUSSEN
Blacks A Fake
photo copyright Gary Wild
and used with permission
Inter Dominion Hall Of Fame
2 DIVISIVE (Front) Peter RIXON Peter RIXON
3 SMOKEN UP NZ (Front) Lance JUSTICE Lance JUSTICE
4 SAFARI (Front) Emma STEWART Brian GATH
5 SEQUOIAHS SPIRIT NZ (Front) Glenn DOUGLAS Daryl DOUGLAS
6 REPORT FOR DUTY NZ (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
7 KARLSRUHE (Front) David AIKEN David AIKEN
8 PERFECT GOLD LOMBO (Front) Peter MANNING Kerryn MANNING
9 PENNY VEEJAY (Front) Jayne DAVIES Chris ALFORD
10 ROBIN HOOD (Front) Peter TONKIN Gavin LANG
11 DIAMONDS N FURS NZ (Front) Andy GATH Kate GATH
(2575m - MS)   01/03/2008  $750,000 Margins: 1.9 metres X 1.9 metres  Rate: 1:56.4  
Series Total:  $1,060,000
   

Story

Race Replay
Qualified Horses (Automatic entry to Semi-Finals
BLACKS A FAKE
 
2007 Inter Dominion Champion
2008 Hunter Cup  (2065m-SS) 03/02/2008 1:58.9  Natalie C Rasmussen

Moonee Valley, Vic
ROBIN HOOD 2007 Victoria Cup (2575m-MS) 15/12/2007 1:57.3 Gavin A Lang Moonee Valley, Vic
MANWARRA GOFORGOLD 2007 Tas Pacing Championship (2579m-SS) 23/12/2007 2:00.8 BR Gath Elwick, Tas
SAFARI
 
2007 Bendigo Cup  (2650m-MS)  29/12/2007  1:55.7  BR Gath
2008 Ballarat Cup (2710m-MS)   26/01/2008   1:58.3  BR Gath
Bendigo, Vic
Ballarat, Vic
SMOKEN UP NZ 2008 SA Pacing Cup (2645m-MS)  12/01/2008  2:01.3  LJ Justice Globe Derby, SA
BAILEYS DREAM (NZ) (Not nominated) 2008 Cambridge Flying Mile (1609m-MS)  04/01/2008  1:55.1  RT May Cambridge, NZ
VANLO YORKER (Not nominated) 2008 WA Pacing Cup (2536m-MS)  11/01/2008  1:59.4  S Suvaljko Gloucester Park, WA
FLASHING RED (Scratched)
 
 
2007 Australasian Grand Circuit Champion
2007 Auckland Cup  (2700m-MS)  09/03/2007  1:57.5  AM Butt
2007 New Zealand Cup   (3200m-SS)  13/11/2007   1:59.5  AM Butt
 
Alexandra Park, NZ
Addington, NZ
WAIPAWA LAD (NZ) (Scratched) 2007 New Zealand FFA 2000m-MS)  16/11/2007  1:54.2  MP Jones Addington, NZ
STING LIKA BEE (Scratched) 2007 Cranbourne Cup  (2585m-MS) 01/12/2007  1:59.8  DK Douglas Cranbourne, Vic
SLIPNSLIDE (Scratched 2007 Qld Christmas Cup   (2138m-MS)  08/12/2007 1:56.9  LA McCarthy Albion Park, Qld
CHRISTIAN SPIRIT (Scratched) 2008 Fremantle Pacing Cup  (2902m-SS) 18/01/2008   2:00.7  M Reed Gloucester Park, WA
       
Qualifying Heats
QD (2570m-MS)  16/02/2008 Semi Finals  (2575m-MS)  23/02/3008
REPORT FOR DUTY NZ  (AM Butt)  2:01.1 SAFARI  (BR Gath)  1:56.3
REBA RAJAH  (NR Jack)  1:59.0 BLACKS A FAKE  (Natalie C Rasmussen)  2:00.9
PENNY VEEJAY  (CA Alford)  2:00.1
CINCINNATI KID NZ  (M Peace)  1:57.9
Consolation (2575m - MS) 01/03/2008
BALTIC ICE  (Jodi N Quinlan)  1:58.8
68 2009 (QLD):  GOLD COAST Trainer Driver  
1 MR FEELGOOD USA (Front) Tim BUTT Anthony BUTT
Mr Feelgod USA
photo copyright Gary Wild
and used with permission
2 BLACKS A FAKE (Front) Natalie RASMUSSEN Natalie RASMUSSEN
3 KARLOO MICK (Front) Barry LEW Greg BENNETT
4 CHANGEOVER NZ (Front) Geoff SMALL David BUTCHER
5 GOTTA GO CULLEN NZ (Front) Tony HERLIHY Tony HERLIHY
6 WASHAKIE NZ  (Front) Luke McCARTHY Luke McCARTHY
7 OUR BRAHMAN BOY NZ (Front) Alf KHOUISS Morgan WOODLEY
8 SMOKEN UP NZ (Front) Lance JUSTICE Lance JUSTICE
9 IN MONACO NZ (Front) Charlie WOOTTON Craig DEMMLER
10 I AM SAM (Front) Natalie RASMUSSEN Grant DIXON
11 DIAMONDS N FURS NZ  (Front) Andy GATH Kate GATH
12 AUCKLAND REACTOR NZ (Front) Mark PURDON Gavin LANG
   

Story

Race Replay
(2609m - MS)   28/03/2009  $1,000,000 Margins:  Half Neck X 1.9 metres  Rate:  1:56.6
Series Total:  $1,450,000
Preliminary Heats Qualifying Heats
PH (1609m-MS)  14/03/2009 QD  (2100m-MS)  21/03/2009
DIAMONDS N FURS NZ  (Kate M Gath)  1:54.6 KARLOO MICK  (GW Bennett)  1:56.1
I AM SAM  (Natalie C Rasmussen)  1:54.4 AUCKLAND REACTOR NZ (AG Herlihy)  1:56.0
BLACKS A FAKE  (Natalie C Rasmussen)  1:54.1 CHANGEOVER NZ  (DJ Butcher)  1:57.8
KARLOO MICK  (GW Bennett)  1:54.8
Consolation (2100m-MS) 28/03/2009
OUR AWESOME ARMBRO NZ (DJ Butcher) 1:56.8

Replay Help

back to Stars Index

back to top