Australian Harness Racing Awards - All Time
Merit Awards
This Report updated to include October 2016 Awards
   
 
HRA Merit Awards Categories:

J.P. Stratton Awards
Distinguished National Service Awards
Meritorious Service Awards
Joseph Coulter Meritorious Service Awards
HRA Special Recognition Awards
HRA Merit Awards Criteria


 
J.P. Stratton Award
 

  J.P. STRATTON
Was President of the WATA and the Inter Dominion Trotting Council (later renamed Inter Dominion Harness Racing Council) for many years.  He was a leading owner, studmaster and breeder in Western Australia. 

He played a major role in establishing the Inter Dominion Championship and was an Administrator respected by all.

The J.P. Stratton Awards are awarded to recipients for Significant Achievement, Leadership, Distinction, Eminence, Repute, Renown, Foresight, Initiative, Innovation, Creativity on an International or National Basis over a significant period of time.

 
 
   
Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
2015 MICK LOMBARDO 2003 RAY HOLLOWAY 1994 GEORGE JOHNSON
2014 GRAEME CAMPBELL 2002 GARY PAPADOPOULOS 1994 BARRY D. ROSE
2014 ROSS COOPER 2000 IAN McEWEN A.M. 1993 DR ERNEST C. MANEA A.M.
2013 REX HORNE 1999 KEITH ADAMS 1992 JUDGE ALFRED GORAN Q.C., A.M.
2012 ROB MEROLA  (award presentation) 1999 KEVIN SEYMOUR A.M. 1984 GRAEME COCHRAN O.B.E.
2010 NEIL BUSSE 1998 RAY HEPWORTH O.A.M. 1976 SIR FRANK LEDGER
2007 JOHN BAKER 1997 KEN TILLEY
2006 TONY McGRATH 1994 LINDSAY NICHOLL    
           

 
 
Distinguished National Service Award

For Important Achievement, Substantive Effort, Enterprise, Endeavour, Creativity and Professional Excellence on a National or State Basis over a long period of time.

Year Winner Year Winner Year Winner
2015 (Dec) PETER BOURKE 2006(Oct) COLIN HOLLOWAY 2000 DR PATRICK CRANLEY
2015 (Dec) CARL O'DWYER 2006(Oct) The DUMESNY FAMILY, NSW 1999 GORDON ROTHACKER
2015 (Dec) CHESTER BULLOCK (award presentation) 2006(Oct) The KERSLEY FAMILY, WA 1999 GARY PAPADOPOULOS
2015 (Dec) DES STANBURY 2005(Oct) The MCCARTHY FAMILY, Qld 1999 JOE BEDER
2015 (Dec) LOU AUSTIN 2005(Oct) The RATTRAY FAMILY, Tas 1998 LAWSON COCKBURN
2013 (Oct) CHRIS ALFORD 2005(Oct) The TINDALE FAMILY, WA 1997 Late VERN NORRGARD
2012 (Oct) GAVIN LANG  (award presentation) 2004(Nov) DR DIANE RYAN 1997 JOHN TAPP
2012 (Oct) WILLIAM (BILL) DIXON 2004(Nov) GEORGE AIKEN 1997 GRAHAM EGLINTON
2011 (Oct) ROBERT J. LETTE 2004(Mar) PETER V'LANDYS 1995 HON. BRUCE A. SKEGGS MLC
2011 (Oct) GRANT GOODALL 2003(Oct) KEVIN BARTLETT (deceased) 1995 FRED R. JONES
2010 (Oct) DAVID KNUDSEN (deceased) 2003(Oct) KEVIN BENGSTON (deceased) 1994 COLIN WATTS
2009 (Oct) RAY SHARMAN 2003(Oct) DEAN COOPER 1994 CHRIS PYE
2009 (Oct) MILTON JAMES 2003(Mar) ROSS PYKE 1994 CHRIS LEWIS
2008 (Nov) ROD POLLOCK 2002 PETER COOLEY 1994 Late JOHN HIGGINS
2008 (Nov) ROB BOVELL 2001 FRANK RYAN 1994 KEVIN THOMAS
2008 (Nov) JOHN DUMESNY 2001 MICK LOMBARDO 1994 MERV REINKE
2008 (Nov) DAMIAN RAEDLER 2000 PATRICK PRENDERGAST 1994 ARTHUR BARKER
2007(Oct) GARRY SCOTT 2000 RON CASEY 1994 RAY HOLLOWAY
    2000 ROBERT JONES 1993 FRED R. KERSLEY
           
           
           
           

 
 
Meritorious Service Award

Achievement, Commendable Effort, Diligence in Administration, in the Media, on the Race or Training Track, or as a Breeder, Owner, Studmaster on a National or State Basis of Long Service.

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

Year

Winner
2016 (Oct) GARRARD FAMILY 2004 REX VANSTONE 1998 DOUG MARTIN
2016 (Oct) DENIS DECLAUZEL 2004 LEIGH PLUNKETT 1997 ROD HILL
2016 (Oct) LORRAINE BARNES 2004 MARK & SUE LICHTWARK 1997 LEN SMITH
2016 (Oct) GEOFF BARNES 2004 JOHN GIBSON 1997 HENRY PULLEN
2015 (Dec) BILL HORN 2004 ROBERT VANDYKE 1997 KEN FARQUHAR
2015 (Dec) LARRY EASTMAN 2004 GRAHAM & LYNN WARD 1996 W.H. JOINTER
2015 (Dec) DAVID RAWLINGS 2004 ALAN GALLOWAY 1996 D.L. CORNISH
2015 (Dec) ART MEEKER (Award Presentation) 2003 WILLIAM (BILL) BOND 1995 ERIC G. NOTTLE
2015 (Dec) REID SANDERS 2003 NOEL EDDY 1995 GRAHAM WEIR
2015 (Dec) JULIE DAVIES 2003 ANDREW (Andy) GATH 1995 P. LAINTOLL
2015 (Dec) KATHY GEBERT 2003 KERRYN MANNING 1995 J.M. HURLEY
2014 (Oct) KERRY EBERT 2003 TREVOR GAULT 1994 P.C. COOLEY
2014 (Oct) THE DENNING FAMILY 2003 RONALD SEATON 1994 K. DONOVAN
2012 (Oct) MARGARET REYNOLDS 2002 DON CLOUGH 1994 K.C. WHITE
2011 (Oct) ADAM HAMILTON  (award presentation) 2002 DICK MITCHELL 1994 R.J. WALSH
2008 (Nov) BILL ELLIS 2001 ROSS McDONALD 1994 KEITH WILLIAMS
2008 (Nov) BILL WHITTAKER 2001 MAX McCORMACK 1994 ROY ADAM
2006(Oct) STAN ENNIS 2000 ROMA POCOCK 1994 TED MISSINGHAM
2005(Oct) GEORGE TILLER 2000 KAYE MATTHEWS 1993 KEITH CONROY
2005(Oct) BILL & BEN McKIERNAN 2000 STAN HEALY 1993 JOCK S. COLEMAN
2005(Mar) DUDLEY ANDERSON        
2005(Mar) JOHN BAKER        
2005(Mar) ERIC HANDO        
2005(Mar) DR TOM RIEUSSET        
           
           
           

 
 
Joseph Coulter Meritorious Service Award

Meritorious Service on a National or State level in the media over a long period of time.

Year Winner
2016 (Oct) LEN BAKER
2013 (Oct) BILL HUTCHISON
2011 GREG MANSFIELD
2011 ERNIE MANNING
2009 GOLD COAST BULLETIN
2007 ROBBIE DEWAR
2006 KEN CASELLAS
2006 JOHN HUNT
2005 ROBERT CAIN
2005 PETER SWEENEY
2000 MILTON PETTIT
1995 GINO DE MORI
1994 KEN HARKNESS
1994 HARRY PEARCE

HRA Special Recognition Award
 
Year Winner
2006 RAY LOWNDES
1993 BILL BRADLEY
     

 

For Awards information pre-2001 refer to the Australian Harness Racing Annual

back to top