Trial Results

TABCORP PARK - Wednesday, 14 March 2018

Trial 1
STANDING START Class: Combined Trot 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 MADENA BAY Joe Abela Tyrone Abela TM0 T0 TR0 3 30
2 MAGICAL RIDE Matthew Craven Matthew Craven 3TM0 3T0 3TR0 2 FT
3 CLASSY SPIRIT Graeme Lang John Caldow 2TM0 2T0 2TR0 1 FT
Gross Time: 3:03.11 Mile Rate: 2:09.8 Margins: 1/2 Head x 7.5m
Last Mile: 2:05.68 Last Half: 1:01.24 Last Quarter: 0:30.07

Trial 2
STANDING START Class: Combined Pace 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 CRUZ BROMAC NZ Dean Braun Nathan Jack M4 C11 R11 3 FT
2 STARS ALIGN Dean Braun Michael Stanley M2 C9 R9 2 FT
3 STAGGER LEE NZ Maree Caldow John Caldow M2 C8 R9 1 FT
Gross Time: 2:48.44 Mile Rate: 2:01.0 Margins: 2.5m x 3.5m
Last Mile: 1:59.06 Last Half: 0:56.49 Last Quarter: 0:26.57

Trial 3
MOBILE START Class: 2YO 1720 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 HURRICANE HARLEY Emma Stewart Chris Alford 2MA0 2A0 2R0 1 FT
2 WATCH LIST Michael Stanley Michael Stanley 2MA0 2A0 2R0 3 FT
3 DISCLOSURE Peter Thompson Peter Thompson 2MA0 2A0 2R0 2 FT
4 MORENGO MAGIC Emma Stewart Sidney Van Den Brande 2MA0 2A0 2R0 5 FT
5 MESSERATI Maree Caldow John Caldow 2MA0 2A0 2R0 4 FT
6 ARGGGHHH Raymond Woods Craig Demmler 2MA0 2A0 2R0 6 FT
Gross Time: 2:10.30 Mile Rate: 2:01.9 Margins: 1.5m x 1/2 Neck x 5.5m
Last Mile: 2:01.98 Last Half: 0:58.30 Last Quarter: 0:28.47

Trial 4
MOBILE START Class: 3Y0 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 TOPSIES DELIGHT Wayne Ronan Ian McMahon 3MA0 3A0 3R0 1 FT
2 ARTFUL JINKS Philip Chircop Craig Demmler 3MA0 3A0 3R0 4 FT
3 EL COMANDANTE Maree Caldow John Caldow 3MA0 3A0 3R0 5 FT
4 COURAGEOUS AFFAIR Geoff Webster Emmett Brosnan 3MA0 3A2 3R2 7 FT
5 TERROR RISING Allan McDonough Greg Sugars 3MA0 3A1 3R1 6 FT
6 TRENDY ART Jason Hackett Jason Hackett 3MA0 3A0 3R0 2 FT
S MAKEUSPROUDGEORGE Sam Chircop Rhys Nicholson 3MA0 3A0 3R0 3 FT
Gross Time: 2:46.99 Mile Rate: 1:60.0 Margins: 2.5m x 5.5m x 1/2 Head
Last Mile: 2:00.24 Last Half: 0:59.08 Last Quarter: 0:29.31

Trial 5
MOBILE START Class: C0 - C1 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 OUR LADY MADONNA NZ Andy Gath Kate Gath M0 C1 R1 2 FT
2 WHATS THE CATCH Kevin Chisholm Alison Chisholm M0 C1 R1 4 FT
3 SHE CAN ROCK Paul Males Zac Phillips M0 C1 R2 6 FT
4 MIAMI PHIL David Murphy David Murphy M0 C0 R0 1 FT
5 COBBITY COVE Mario Azzopardi Mario Azzopardi M0 C1 R1 5 FT
6 WARPIE Bill Earle Joe Pace M0 C1 R1 3 FT
S ADDITALLUP Sam Chircop Rhys Nicholson M0 C1 R2 7 FT
Gross Time: 2:47.64 Mile Rate: 2:00.4 Margins: 2m x 6.5m x 1/2 Neck
Last Mile: 2:00.44 Last Half: 0:59.50 Last Quarter: 0:29.39

Trial 6
MOBILE START Class: 3YO 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 TAPTHEKEG Emma Stewart Sidney Van Den Brande 3MA0 3A0 3R0 1 FT
2 MAJESTIC CRUISER Geoff Webster Emmett Brosnan 3MA0 3A3 3R4 7 FT
3 BOSSANOVA BAY Geoff Webster Greg Sugars 3MA0 3A0 3R0 3 FT
4 BULLYS DELIGHT John Nicholson Rhys Nicholson 3MA0 3A0 3R0 2 FT
5 ANGEL OF BARBIE Craig Demmler Craig Demmler 3MA0 3A0 3R0 5 FT
6 CHASUKA Maree Caldow John Caldow 3MA0 3A0 3R0 4 FT
7 SELFRIGHTEOUSBOUY Lance Justice Jason Hackett 3MA0 3A0 3R0 6 FT
Gross Time: 2:47.13 Mile Rate: 2:00.5 Margins: 6.5m x 1.5m x 2.5m
Last Mile: 2:00.04 Last Half: 0:57.99 Last Quarter: 0:28.79

Trial 7
MOBILE START Class: T1+ 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 BALLAN ROAD Darren Bradley Darren Bradley TM0 T2 TR4 2 FT
2 MY JACKOFDIAMONDS NZ Lance Justice Jason Hackett TM0 T3 TR3 3 FT
3 ROCKSTAR CONFUSION David Murphy David Murphy TM0 T1 TR1 1 FT
Gross Time: 2:54.20 Mile Rate: 2:05.1 Margins: 2.5m x 40m
Last Mile: 2:03.76 Last Half: 1:00.80 Last Quarter: 0:30.56

Trial 8
MOBILE START Class: 2YO 1720 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 FIDES Matthew Craven Matthew Craven 2MA0 2A0 2R0 5 FT
2 OUR MILLIONAIRE Emma Stewart Chris Alford 2MA0 2A0 2R0 3 FT
3 TRYNA PORTRAY Michael Stanley Ryan Duffy 2MA0 2A0 2R0 2 FT
4 CADENZA Geoff Webster Emmett Bronson 2MA0 2A0 2R0 4 FT
S CAUTIVAR Andy Gath Kate Gath 2MA0 2A0 2R0 1 FT
S KUALOA Emma Stewart Chris Alford 2MA0 2A0 2R0 6 FT
Gross Time: 2:08.23 Mile Rate: 1:60.0 Margins: 3.5m x 19m x 2.5m
Last Mile: 2:00.04 Last Half: 0:57.62 Last Quarter: 0:27.58

Trial 9
MOBILE START Class: C0 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 ITS POWDER BLUE NZ Joe Pace Joe Pace M0 C0 R1 6 FT
2 GILTY HANOVER Kari Males Zac Phillips M0 C0 R0 1 FT
3 LAST WALK David Murphy David Murphy M0 C0 R0 4 FT
4 AUSSIEPRIDE Paula Martin Chris Alford M0 C0 R0 2 FT
5 MISS CONTRAVENE Philip Chircop Craig Demmler M0 C0 R0 3 FT
S CYPRESS SONG Michael Stanley Michael Stanley M0 C0 R0 5 FT
Gross Time: 2:48.74 Mile Rate: 2:01.2 Margins: 3m x 13.5m x 14m
Last Mile: 1:59.83 Last Half: 0:57.74 Last Quarter: 0:27.94

Trial 10
MOBILE START Class: C4+ 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 PARTYON NZ Dean Braun Nathan Jack M0 C7 R7 4 FT
2 CHANGING CODE Matthew Craven Matthew Craven M1 C11 R11 5 FT
3 AMPLE POWER Emma Stewart Chris Alford M2 C8 R8 6 FT
4 BETTOR DOWNUNDER Wayne Ronan Ian McMahon M1 C8 R8 7 FT
5 REIGN OF PAIN Philip Chircop Craig Demmler M0 C5 R5 3 FT
6 TARLETON RILEY Vince Vallelonga Rhys Nicholson M0 C4 R5 2 FT
S BEACH SURGE Andy Gath Kate Gath M0 C4 R5 1 FT
Gross Time: 2:46.45 Mile Rate: 1:59.6 Margins: 1.5m x 2m x 1/2 Head
Last Mile: 1:58.03 Last Half: 0:56.07 Last Quarter: 0:27.40

Trial 11
MOBILE START Class: 2YO 1720 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 HULI NIEN Greg Sugars Greg Sugars 2MA0 2A0 2R0 1 FT
2 SOHO MALIBU Michael Stanley Michael Stanley 2MA0 2A0 2R0 4 FT
3 ZOLIVER Ahmed Taiba Nathan Jack 2MA0 2A0 2R0 2 FT
4 OUR NOTORIOUS ONE Emma Stewart Chris Alford 2MA0 2A0 2R0 5 FT
5 MAJOR TERROR Joe Pace Joe Pace 2MA0 2A0 2R0 3 FT
Gross Time: 2:06.53 Mile Rate: 1:58.4 Margins: 3.5m x 8.5m x 41.5m
Last Mile: 1:58.5 Last Half: 0:58.74 Last Quarter: 0:29.12

Trial 12
MOBILE START Class: 3T0 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 QUICK WITTED Andy Gath Kate Gath 3TM0 3T0 3TR0 3 FT
2 MADENA SKY Joe Abela Tyrone Abela 3TM0 3T0 3TR0 2 FT
3 PEPPERONCINI Don Lock Anthony Butt 3TM0 3T0 3TR0 1 FT
Gross Time: 3:02.18 Mile Rate: 2:10.9 Margins: Head x 35m
Last Mile: 2:08.88 Last Half: 1:01.24 Last Quarter: 0:29.57

Trial 13
MOBILE START Class: C2 - C3 2240 METRES
Placing Horse  Trainer   Driver  Class Saddlecloth Handicap
1 ITS BACK IN THE DAY NZ John Nicholson John Nicholson M0 C2 R2 2 FT
2 FLESHING NZ Vince Vallelonga Chris Alford M0 C3 R3 4 FT
3 SAINT DAVIDS FIELD Emmett Brosnan Emmett Brosnan M0 C3 R3 3 FT
4 DELIGHTFUL SYSTEM Philip Chircop Jodi Quinlan M0 C2 R2 1 FT
P MANGANELLO John Nicholson Rhys Nicholson M0 C3 R3 5 FT
Gross Time: 2:45.30 Mile Rate: 1:58.7 Margins: 2.5m x 7.5m
Last Mile: 1:58.60 Last Half: 0:58.60 Last Quarter: 0:28.80

DISCLAIMER: The trial results published for Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia and Tasmania are compiled by the host club as a service to punters. The information posted by this website is believed to be accurate at the time of publication, however there may be inaccuracies from time to time. Please consult the appropriate state controlling body or host club for official confirmation of trial results.