29
March, 2004
Talented New South Wales pacer Dominator Stride (pictured)
has drawn perfectly to chase an all-the-way victory from gate two in Thursday
night?s $100,000 Vicbred Super Series 4YO Entires & Geldings Final (Group
1) at Moonee Valley.
The Paul Fitzpatrick-trained gelding impressed leading
until the shadows of the post when nabbed by Maggies Son in the strongest of
last week?s semis. Series favourite Albert Kelly filled third place to complete
a New South Wales-trained trifecta.
Interestingly, that trio also filled the first three
placings in last season?s Vicbred 3YO Super Series Final with Albert Kelly
leading home Dominator Stride and Maggies Son on that occasion.
Maggies Son, now prepared by newly crowned Inter
Dominion winning trainer Darren Hancock, has drawn gate six, while Albert Kelly
has drawn awkwardly in gate 11.
Classy Kilmore pacer Stormwarning, a son of former
star filly Yeronga Songbird, impressed winning the other semi, but must
overcome a tricky gate seven.
Dee Dees Dream was a beaten favourite in that
qualifier, but the former Vicbred 2YO Super Series winner is drawn to trail the
likely leader, if the emergency comes out, and thus looms as a key player.
The field for the $100,000 Vicbred Super Series 4YO
Entires & Geldings Final (Group 1), to be run over 2570 metres at Moonee
Valley this Thursday at 9.28pm, is;
1.
Boris
Reigns (Emerg)????????? Jayne Davies
(Trainer)?????????????? Chris Alford
(Driver)
2.
Dominator
Stride (NSW)???? Paul Fitzpatrick?????????????????????????? Driver TBC
3.
Anitom
(VIC)???????????????????????? Graeme Lang????????????????????????????? Driver TBC
4.
Frame
Game (VIC)????????????? Michael Hughes????????????????????????? Brian Gath
5.
Scruffy
Murphy (VIC)??????????? John Justice??????????????????????????????? John Justice
6.
Maggies
Son (NSW)??????????? Darren Hancock????????????????????????? Driver TBC
7.
Stormwarning
(VIC)???????????? Wayne Potter????????????????????????????? Daniel Jack (C)
---------------------Second
Row---------------------------------------------------------------------
8.
Dee
Dees Dream (VIC)?????? Barry Dunn????????????????????????????????? Aaron Dunn
9.
King
Caesar (VIC)??????????????? Vince Costa??????????????????????????????? Rodney Lakey
10.
Mighty
Aslan (SA)???????????????? Leah Harvey??????????????????????????????? Mark Billinger
11.
Albert
Kelly (NSW)?????????????? Bernie Kelly???????????????????????????????? Bruce Harpley
12.
Albercross
(VIC)????????????????? John Justice??????????????????????????????? Driver TBC
13.
Richie
Walton (VIC)???????????? Graeme Morgan????????????????????????? Graeme Morgan