Drivers Chronicles
World Driving Championship
All Time Nations Represented
 

 
COUNTRY and REPRESENTATIVES OVERALL VICTORIES and PLACING EACH YEAR
AUSTRALIA 2 - Keith Addison 1975, Ted Demmler 1987
Todd McCarthy 2019 (12th)
Shane Graham 2017 (8th)
Chris Alford 2015 (7th)
Neil Day 2013 (11th)
Chris Lewis 2011 (10th)
Gareth Rattray 2009 (10th)
Kerryn Manning 2007 (4th)
Geoff Webster 2005 (6th)
Grant Dixon 2003 (9th)
Brian Hancock 2001 (8th)
Lance Justice 1999 (3rd), 1995 (4th)
Chris Alford 1997 (6th)
Barrie Rattray 1993 (9th)
Fred Kersley 1991 (2nd)
Ted Demmler 1989 (3rd), 1987 (1st)
Tony Turnbull 1989 (9th)
Darrell Alexander 1985 (6th), 1981 (5th)
Ross Sugars 1983 (5th)
Jim Schrader 1979 (5th), 1973 (7th)
Kevin Newman 1978 (6th), 1970 (4th)
Keith Addison 1977 (6th), 1975 (1st)
Brian Gath 1977 (4th)
Kevin Brook 1974 (2nd)
Vic Frost 1972 (4th)
Gordon Rothacker 1971 (5th)
AUSTRIA 1 - Adolf Ubleis - 1971
Gerhard Mayr 2017 (9th), 2013 (5th), 2005 (7th), 1997 (5th)
Adolf Ubleis 1989 (7th), 1974 (5th), 1972 (7th), 1971 (1st)
Dieter Marz 1977 (3rd)
Ernst Fisher 1970 (6th)
     
BELGIUM 1 - Christophe Martens - 2007
Rik Depuydt 2017 (11th)
Christophe Martens 2009 (7th), 2007 (1st), 2001 (5th)
Joseph Verbeeck 1997 (3rd)
Gerhard Vergaerde 1993 (4th)
Gilbert Martens 1974 (3rd), 1973 (8th), 1972 (5th)
CANADA 4 - Herve Filion - 1970, Sylvain Filion - 1999, Jody Jamieson - 2001 & 2011
Doug McNair 2019 (4th)
James MacDonald 2019 (9th), 2017 (1st)
Jody Jamieson 2015 (5th), 2011 (1st), 2005 (8th), 2003 (2nd), 2001 (1st)
Trevor Henry 2013 (12th)
Brad Forward 2009 (8th)
Gilles Barrieau 2007 (8th)
Sylvain Filion 1999 (1st)
Daniel Dube 1997 (2nd), 1995 (9th)
Gaetan Lamy 1993 (8th)
Doug Brown 1991 (3rd)
Rick Zeron 1989 (5th)
Terry Kerr 1987 (8th)
Steve Condren 1985 (5th)
Benoit Cote 1981 (7th)
Gilles Gendron 1979 (3rd), 1977 (8th), 1974 (7th)
Joe Hudson 1978 (4th)
Shelley Goudreau 1975 (4th)
Joe O'Brien 1983 (4th)
Herve Filion 1973 (3rd), 1972 (3rd), 1971 (4th), 1970 (1st)
COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES
Vitaly Tanishin 1991 (10th)
DENMARK 1 - Birger Jorgensen - 2009
Knud Monster 2015 (6th)
Rene Kjaer 2013 (9th)
Birger Jorgensen 2011 (6th), 2009 (1st), 1991 (7th), 1989 (8th), 1987 (3rd)
Sten Juul 1983 (3rd)
Preben Kjaersgaard 1978 (8th)
ESTONIA
Veiko Tamjarv 2007 (10th)
FINLAND
Mika Forss 2019 (7th), 2017 (2nd), 2015 (4th), 2013 (4th)
Antti Teivainen 2007 (5th), 2005 (9th), 2003 (4th)
Jorma Kontio 2001 (7th), 1999 (2nd), 1993 (3rd)
Pekka Korpi 1983 (6th), 1981 (3rd), 1979 (7th), 1978 (2nd)
FRANCE 1 - Pierre Vercruysse - 2013
Franck Nivard 2019 (8th), 2011 (7th)
Pierre Vercruysse 2015 (8th), 2013 (1st), 2003 (4th)
Tony Le Beller 2015 (2nd)
Yannick Alain Briand 2001 (10th)
Richard-William Denechere 1999 (7th)
Jean Claude Hallais 1995 (7th), 1993 (5th), 1985 (3rd)
Gerard Mascie 1974 (5th)
Jean Rene Gougeon 1971 (8th)
GERMANY 2 - Heinz Wewering - 1993, 1997
Michael Nimczyk 2019 (10th), 2011 (9th)
Roland Hulskath 2009 (4th)
Heinz Wewering 2005 (3rd), 1997 (1st), 1993 (1st), 1979 (8th)
Manfred Zweiner 2001 (9th)
Michael Honemann 1999 (10th)
Rolf Dautsenberg 1981 (9th)
Horst Bandemer 1975 (7th)
Willi Rode 1972 (8th)
Eddy Freundt 1970 (8th)
HUNGARY
Imre Fazekas 2009 (9th)
IRELAND
Alan Wallace 2003 (10th)
ITALY 2 - Giuseppe Guzzinatti - 1972, Roberto Andreghetti - 2005
Enrico Bellei 2013 (5th), 2011 (8th) 2001 (2nd)
Roberto Andreghetti 2005 (1st)
Giuseppe Pietro Maisto 1999 (8th)
Calo Bottoni 1981 (2nd)
Giuseppe Guzzinatti 1973 (4th), 1972 (1st)
Cencio Ossani 1971 (6th)
Nello Bellei 1970 (6th)
MACAU
Wing Leung 1987 (10th)
Stephen Choi 1985 (7th)
DuWayne Guest 1983 (2nd)
MALTA
Rodney Gatt 2019 (11th) 
Noel Baldacchino 2017 (6th)
   
THE NETHERLANDS 1 - Rick Ebbinge - 2019
Rick Ebbinge 2019 (1st)
Hugo Langeweg Jnr 2007 (9th)
Hugo Langeweg 2003 (8th), 1995 (8th), 1993 (6th)
Hennie Grift 1991 (9th)
Tjitse Smeding 1989 (4th), 1985 (10th)
Jan Wagenaar 1977 (4th), 1975 (8th)
Jan Van Dooyeweerd 1973 (6th)
NEW ZEALAND 6 - Kevin Holmes - 1978, Robert Cameron - 1983, Tony Herlihy - 1985, Maurice McKendry - 1981, Mark Jones - 2003, Dexter Dunn - 2015
Matthew Williamson 2019 (6th)
Mark Purdon 2017 (10th)
Dexter Dunn 2017 (4th), 2015 (1st), 2011 (4th)
David Butcher 2013 (10th)
Peter Ferguson 2009 (2nd)
Colin De Filippi 2007 (2nd)
Mark Jones 2005 (10th), 2003 (1st)
Anthony (Tony) Herlihy 2001 (6th), 1995 (5th), 1987 (7th), 1985 (1st)
Ken Barron 1999 (4th)
Richard T May 1997 (4th)
Maurice McKendry 1993 (7th), 1991 (1st), 1989 (2nd), 1987 (5th)
Robert Cameron 1985 (2nd), 1983 (1st)
Peter Wolfenden 1981 (6th), 1979 (6th), 1977 (2nd), 1975 (2nd), 1972 (6th), 1971 (3rd), 1970 (5th)
Kevin Holmes 1979 (2nd), 1978 (1st)
Jack Smolenski 1974 (4th), 1973 (2nd)
NORWAY 4 - Ulf Thoresen - 1973, 1977, 1979, 1981
Eirik Hoitomt 2019 (5th), 2017 (7th), 2013 (3rd), 2009 (3rd), 2007 (7th)
Vidar Hop 2015 (10th)
Hans Petter Tholsen 1995 (2nd)
Gunnar Eggen 1997 (9th), 1985 (4th), 1981 (4th)
Ulf Thoresen 1987 (2nd), 1983 (8th), 1981 (1st), 1979 (1st), 1978 (4th), 1977 (1st), 1975 (5th), 1974 (5th), 1973 (1st)
Karsten Buer 1971 (7th)
SPAIN
Guillermo Adrover 2015 (9th)
Antonio Frontera Pocovi 2013 (5th)
Juan Antonio Riera Rossello 2011 (3rd), 2005 (5th), 1995 (3rd)
Bartolome Estelrich 1989 (6th)
SWEDEN
Ulf Ohlsson 2019 (3rd)
Bjorn Goop 2017 5th), 2013 (2nd), 2011 (5th), 2009 (5th), 2007 (3rd)
Erik Adielsson 2005 (2nd), 2003 (2nd)
Orjan Kihlstrom 2001 (3rd)
Carl-Erik Lindblom 1999 (6th)
Olle Goop 1997 (8th), 1983 (7th)
Ake Svanstedt 1991 (4th)
Jim Frick 1987 (4th)
UKRAINE
Vladimir Blokhin 1995 (10th)
UNITED KINGDOM
Stuart Sowerby 2003 (7th)
Alan Haythornthwaite 1999 (9th)
Stephen Lees 1997 (10th), 1991 (8th), 1987 (9th), 1985 (7th)
Michael Lord 1995 (5th), 1993 (10th)
UNITED STATES  3 - Joe Marsh Jnr - 1974, Ron Pierce - 1989, Dave Magee - 1995
Yannick Gingras 2019 (2nd)
Marcus Miller 2017 (3rd)
Tim Tetrick 2015 (3rd)
Jason Bartlett 2013 (8th)
Corey Callahan 2011 (2nd)
Jason Bartlett 2009 (6th)
Andy Miller 2007 (6th), 2005 (4th)
Sam Noble 2003 (6th), 2001 (4th)
David Miller 1999 (5th)
Dave Magee 1997 (6th), 1995 (1st)
Ron Pierce 1993 (2nd), 1991 (4th), 1989 (1st)
Joe Marsh Jnr 1987 (6th), 1977 (7th), 1975 (6th), 1974 (1st), 1973 (5th)
Ron Marsh 1985 (9th)
Joe O'Brien 1983 (4th), 1975 (3rd), 1972 (2nd)
Walter Paisley 1981 (8th)
Bea Farber 1979 (4th)
Herve Filion 1978 (3rd)
Donald Dancer 1978 (7th)
Billy Haughton 1971 (2nd)
George Sholty 1970 (2nd)
Stanley Dancer 1970 (3rd)
Note:  World Driving Championship was held annually until 1979, thereafter it became a bi-annual event

back to top