Australian Pacing Gold
Grand Circuit Series

Breeding of Champion Pacers
This report updated to include the 2017/2018 Grand Circuit Series.  Winners listed by year.
2017, 2018 - LAZARUS NZ
bh 2012 by Bettors Delight USA from Bethany (NZ) by Christian Cullen NZ from Spirit of Beth NZ by Sokys Atom USA from Tabella Beth (NZ) by Able Bye Bye USA from Double Tested (NZ) by Great Evander from Peggy Hanover by Lucky Hanover USA from Grand Fleet by Quite Sure USA from Scapa Flow by Man O'War from Past Memories by Author Dillon from Belle Keller USA by Ortolan Axworthy (US) from Baroness Mona (US) by The Baron Bell from Mona R by Monroe Chief from Mona R's Dam by Blackbird.  Breeder:  G Chin, Studholme Bloodstock Ltd, NZ
G J Kennard, P I Kennard, T G Casey, K J Riseley (Owners)
M Purdon & Natalie C Rasmussen  (Trainer)
M Purdon & Natalie C Rasmussen (Drivers)

2016 - LENNYTHESHARK*

bh 2009 by Four Starzzz Shark CA from Botswana by Albert Albert USA from Lourenco Marques by Thor Hanover USA from Mozambique by Gay Reveler USA from Lucia's First by Kimberlene from Lucia's Maid by St. Lucia's Last from Ranji Maid by Wilveranj from Casirus by Cascade (NSW) from Miss Tommy by Tommy II from Lady Ostic by Ostia.  Breeder: K J Newbound Family Trust, Vic
KJ Riseley, MJ Riseley (Owners)
D Aiken  (Trainer)
CA Alford (Driver)

2016 - SMOLDA*
bg 2008 by Courage Under Fire NZ from Under The Mattress by Safely Kept USA from Lotsa Wealth by Entrepreneur USA from Tara Wealth by Golden Wealth from Blue Isle by First Variety from Blue Rag by Blue Prince from Replace by Raglo from Wilga Derby by Nan's Derby from Prontroma by Don Pronto USA from Roma by Roy from Lady Betty by Harold Childe from Lottie (blood mare).  Breeder:  P B Blackshaw, Vic
G J Kennard, P I Kennard, N Pilcher, M A R Kirkwood  (Owners)
M Purdon & Natalie C Rasmussen  (Trainer)
M Purdon  (Driver)
2014, 2015 - CHRISTEN ME NZ
bg 2008 by Christian Cullen NZ from Splendid Dreams (NZ) by Dream Away USA from Scuse Me (NZ) by B G's Bunny USA from Super Smooth (NZ) by Smooth Fella USA from Time Lag (NZ) by Farm Timer USA from Gold Heritage (NZ) by Fallacy from Daisy Gold by Gold Bar from Daisy Scott by U. Scott USA from Daisy Pointer (NZ) by Logan Pointer USA from Dayspring (AU) by California USA from Daybreak by Vancleve USA from Moonbeam by Childe Harold USA from Gracie (US) by Speculation from Henrietta by Alexander from Nora by Glencoe (thor).  Breeder:  CJ Roberts, NZ
CJ Roberts, Mrs VL Purdon (Owners)
CT Dalgety (Trainer)
D J Dunn (Driver)

2013 - IM THEMIGHTYQUINN NZ
bg 2004 by Washington VC USA from Love Sign (NZ) by Sokys Atom USA from Precious NZ by Knowing Bret USA from Very Happy Poplar NZ by Lumber Dream USA from Bachelor Morn (NZ) by Bachelor Hanover USA from Rosalie Morn by First Lord from Una Morn by U. Scott USA from Royal Morning by Grattan Loyal USA from Morning Glory by Our Thorpe from Dusky Morn by Young Irvington from Rothschild Mare by Rothschild. Breeder:  WD Kennedy, NZ
BW Richardson, GL Moore, GB Ralston, MA Congerton, JA Barber, HC McManus, KA Hall (Owners)
GE Hall (Snr) (Trainer)
GE Hall (Jnr) (Driver)

2012 - SMOKEN UP NZ
bg 2002 by Tinted Cloud USA from Carnlough Bay (NZ) by Camtastic USA from Denmark (NZ) by Mark Lobell USA from Dinnaken (NZ) by U. Scott USA from Diana Grattan (NZ) by Josedale Grattan USA from Hinemanga (NZ) by Jack Potts USA from Worthy Chimes by Worthy Bond from Queen Chimes by Coldstream Bells from Vanquish by Vancleve from Victress by Abbottsford from Agnes by John Nelson from The Redmond mare by Abdallah.  Breeder:  SM & CM Dunlop, EJ & DW Monk
AP Kay, PG Gadsby, AB Bonney, MJ Van Rens, RJ Kay, V MacDonald & LD Locastro (Owners)
LJ Justice (Trainer)
LJ Justice, JD Justice, CA Alford, GR Sugars (Drivers)

2011 - IM THEMIGHTYQUINN NZ
bg 2004 by Washington VC USA from Love Sign (NZ) by Sokys Atom USA from Precious NZ by Knowing Bret USA from Very Happy Poplar NZ by Lumber Dream USA from Bachelor Morn (NZ) by Bachelor Hanover USA from Rosalie Morn by First Lord from Una Morn by U. Scott USA from Royal Morning by Grattan Loyal USA from Morning Glory by Our Thorpe from Dusky Morn by Young Irvington from Rothschild Mare by Rothschild.  Breeder:  WD Kennedy, NZ
BW Richardson, GL Moore, GB Ralston, MA Congerton, JA Barber, HC McManus, KA Hall (Owners)
GE Hall (Snr) (Trainer)
GE Hall (Jnr)  (Driver)

2010 - MONKEY KING NZ
blkg 2002 by Sands A Flyin USA from Tuapeka Vale NZ by Smooth Fella USA from Sakuntala (NZ) by Armbro Del USA from Hindu Star (NZ) by Brahman from Petro Star (NZ) by U. Scott USA from Single Star by Nelson Derby from Queens Treasure by Rey De Oro from Queen Cole by King Cole from Norice USA by Charles Derby from Naulahka by Balkan from Lucy E by Black Walnut from Ethel by Enfield from Betsy Trotwood by Peck's Idol from Pilotta by Little John from Dairy Maid by Vermont Black Hawk.  Breeder: JM Sharples, LK Lewis, MJ Lewis, NZ
Cavalla Bloodstock Limited, NZ (Owners)
Brendon R Hill  (Trainer)
Ricky T May  (Driver)

2009 - BLACKS A FAKE*
brg 2000 by Fake Left USA from Colada Hanover by Vanston Hanover USA from Pina Colada by H.T. Luca USA from Young Charlene (NZ) by Young Charles from Exmoot by Hi Lo's Forbes USA from Tacwyn by Hal Tryax USA from Tactics by Light Brigade USA from Nell Grattan by Grattan Loyal USA from First Water by Harold Rothschild from Red Diamond by Prince Imperial from Red Diamond's Dam by Blackwood Abdallah USA. Breeder: RH Pointer Nominees Pty Ltd, Qld
C M Rasmussen, T L Titcomb, C H Pointer (Owners)
Natalie C Rasmussen (Trainer)
Natalie C Rasmussen (Driver)

2009 - MR FEELGOOD USA*
bbrh 2002 by Grinfromeartoear USA from Best Of Memories (US) by Jate Lobell (US) from Leah Almahurst (US) by Abercrombie (US) from Liberated Angel (US) by Meadow Skipper (US) from Angel Hair (US) by Bret Hanover (US) from K Nora (US) by Knight Dream (US) from Adora (US) by Adios (US) from Nora Abbe (US) by Bert Abbe (US) from Nora Adele (US)  by The Senator (US) from May Dodge (US) by Joe Dodge (US) from Klata Thorne (US) by Klatawah (US) from Topsey Thorne (US) by Silverthorne (US) from Percale (US) by Onward (US) from Grisette (US) by Crittenden (US) from Miss Duvall (US) by Duvalls Mambrino (US) from Miss Duvall's Dam by Paddy Burns (thor) (by Grey Eagle) from Miss Duvall's Grandam (US) by Davy Crockett (US).   Breeder: Brittany Farms, USA
Solid Earth Pty Ltd, P O'Shea, C Payne (Owners)
Tim G Butt (Trainer)
Anthony M Butt (Driver)

2008 - BLACKS A FAKE
brg 2000 by Fake Left USA from Colada Hanover by Vanston Hanover USA from Pina Colada by H.T. Luca USA from Young Charlene (NZ) by Young Charles from Exmoot by Hi Lo's Forbes USA from Tacwyn by Hal Tryax USA from Tactics by Light Brigade USA from Nell Grattan by Grattan Loyal USA from First Water by Harold Rothschild from Red Diamond by Prince Imperial from Red Diamond's Dam by Blackwood Abdallah USA. Breeder: RH Pointer Nominees Pty Ltd, Qld
C M Rasmussen, T L Titcomb, C H Pointer (Owners)
Natalie C Rasmussen (Trainer)
Natalie C Rasmussen (Driver)

2007 - FLASHING RED
brh 1997 by Echelon USA from Courvy Kazi by Courvoisier USA from Kazibob by Golden Medoro from Sweet Pet by Master Scott from Just Margaret by Miraculous from Olive Branch by Grand Derby from Olive Voyage by First Voyage from Fairy Dame by Osterley. Breeder: JJ Campbell, Vic
Ravelyn Pty Ltd, Jenkscraft Pty Ltd (Owners)
Stuart Hunter, Geoff Webster, Tim Butt & Phillip Anderson (Trainers)
Anthony Butt, Geoff Webster & John Hay (Drivers)

2006 - BE GOOD JOHNNY
brg 1999 by Fake Left USA from Fleetwood Mandy by The Southside USA from Fleetwood Michele by Michael Frost from Fleetwood Opal by Smokey Meadow from Fleetwood Charm by Travis Hall from Our Lady by Laughing Harwood from Lady David by David Belmont from Lady Bird by Blue Ribbon from Crab by Young Olympic. Breeder: PC Fiechtner, Qld
Narelle McCarthy (Owner)
John McCarthy (Trainer)
John McCarthy (Driver)

2005 - ELSU NZ
bh 1999 by Falcon Seelster USA from Interchange by New York Motoring USA from Zenover (NZ) by Bachelor Hanover USA from Zenith (NZ) by U. Scott USA from Roydon Star by Light Brigade USA from Great Burton by Great Audubon from Reflection by Lord Ashley from
Bell Aurore by Bellman from a mare by Berlin USA. Breeder: Les Girls No. 2 Syndicate, NZ
J Walters, Double Up Syndicate, Est D Hudson, P Small (Owners)
Geoff Small (Trainer)
David Butcher (Driver)

2004 - THE FALCON STRIKE NZ
bh 1997 by Falcon Seelster USA from My Summertime Girl NZ by B G's Bunny USA from Kenwood Rowan (NZ) by Sly Yankee USA from Rosslyn Rowan (NZ) by U. Scott USA from Margaret Hall (NZ) by Dillon Hall USA from Tondeleyo by Wrack USA from Estella Amos USA by Dale Axworthy (US) from Arleigh M.H. by Nutwood Wilkes from Arleigh O by Raven Wilkes from Memvin by Memo from Red Cross by Blackbird from Brown Lancet by Lancet. Breeder: BK Carter, NZ
MJ & J Van Rens, E Manolas, A Kay & ML Taylor (Owners)
Gary Hall Snr (Trainer)
Gary Hall Jnr (Driver)

2003 - DOUBLE IDENTITY*
bg 1996 by Embrace Me USA from Mercy Lyn by Southern Gentleman USA from Gentle Reminder by Tarport Low USA from Scottish Blend by Scottish Brigade from Marionette by Dillon Hall USA from Vorena by Adioo Guy USA from Movado by John Dillon from Marvin Girl by Marvin Wilkes USA from Bellechild by Bellman from Lady Rothschild by Rothschild from Balmy Breeze by Red Win USA from Clara M by Contractor USA from Daisy USA by Elmo (US) from Bracelet (US) by David Hill (US).  Breeder: BA Lockwood, NSW.
P Gadswood & B Lockwood (Owners)
Harry Martin (Trainer)
Harry Martin (Driver)

2003 - YOUNG RUFUS NZ*
brh 1997 by Sokys Atom USA from Hurricane Mark (NZ) by Mark Lobell USA from Gladef Hanover (NZ) by Garrison Hanover USA from Earletta by Robert Earl from Nancy Potts by Jack Potts USA from Tamahine by Nelson Bingen USA from Heketara by Petereta USA from Muricata by Mauritius USA from Ocean Wave by Rothschild from Ripple by Fleur de Lys.  Breeder: KR Hyslop, NZ.
H Manolitsis, V, T & W Lynch, GJ Carey & KR Hyslop (Owners)
M
ark Purdon (Trainer)
M
ark Purdon (Driver)

2002 - SMOOTH SATIN
bg 1996 by Stature USA from Seafield Ivy by Smooth Fella USA from Seafield Empress (NZ) by Young Charles from Suyin by Light Brigade USA from Rendezvous by Dillon Hall USA from Rocks Ahead by Happy Voyage from First Water by Harold Rothschild from Red Diamond by Prince Imperial from Red Diamond's Dam by Blackwood Abdallah USA.  Breeder: AE Lamb, NSW.
LR & GR Paton (Owners)
AS (Steve) Turnbull (Trainer)
AS (Steve) Turnbull (Driver)

2001 - ATITAGAIN NZ
bg 1993 by Bo Scots Blue Chip USA from Rain Girl (NZ) by Adover Rainbow USA from Heidi Hanover by Toreador Hanover USA from Tomassina by Thurber Frost USA from Bonny Silk by Jack Potts USA from Silk Bonny by Silk Thread USA from Dark Audubon by Great Audubon USA from Darkness by Blackchild.  Breeder: Rain Girl Breeding Syn, NZ.
Dominator Syndicate (Owners)
Dennis Wilson (Trainer)
Dennis Wilson (Driver)

2000 - HOLMES D G NZ
bg 1994 by Holmes Hanover USA from Bella Ragazza (NZ) by Son of Afella USA from Nice Gesture by Gentry from El Tapado by Brahman from Golden Treasure by Wayfarer from Queen's Treasure by Rey de Oro USA from Queen Cole by King Cole from Norice USA by Charles Derby from Naulahka by Balkan from Lucy E by Black Walnut from Ethel by Enfield from Betsy Trotwood by Peck's Idol from Pilotta by Little John from Dairy Maid by Vermont Black Hawk.  Breeder: MJ Gray, LJ & DM Dempsey, NZ.
Second Five Syndicate (Owners)
Barry Purdon (Trainer)
Barry Purdon (Driver)

1999 - CHRISTIAN CULLEN NZ
bh 1994 by In The Pocket USA from Pleasant Franco (NZ) by Bo Scots Blue Chip USA from Pleasant Evening by Overtrick USA from Romanda by Lumber Dream USA from Romarin by U. Scott USA from Ma Foi by Wrack USA from Berenice by Nelson Bingen USA from Cameos by Galindo USA from Thelma by Kentucky from Pride of Lincoln (NZ) by Touchstone from Sally (Aust).  Breeder: PR Bielby, NZ.
ID & DA Dobson & BA O'Meara (Owners)
Brian O'Meara (Trainer)
Danny Campbell (Driver)

1998 - OUR SIR VANCELOT NZ
bh 1990 by Vance Hanover USA from Teeny Teeny by Overtrick USA from Teeny Rena by Fire Bar from Fornarina by Van Ayr from Don's Image by Don Ribbons from Belle Patch by Dan Patch from Honest Meg by Honesty USA from Our Nell by Von Moltke Jnr USA.  Breeder: VL & SL Allamby, NZ.
MA Allamby, R Hancock & T Harty (Owners)
Brian Hancock (Trainer)
Brian Hancock, Howard James & Mark Tracey (Drivers)

1997 - OUR SIR VANCELOT NZ
As Above
MA Allamby, R Hancock & T Harty (Owner)
Brian Hancock (Trainer)
Brian Hancock (Driver)

1996 - SUNSHINE BAND
bh 1988 by Laser Hanover USA from Maudeen One by James Scott from Bedlum by Stormyway USA from Woodfield Lady by Free Fight from Don's Colleen by Don's Ayr from Margaret Rose by Blue Grass from Miss Royal by Royal Lulu from Favourite by Lordrewood.  Breeder: N Mexon, NSW.
G Smith (Owner)
Alison Smith (Trainer)
Chris Gleeson, Ms Alison Smith & Mr Kevin Chisholm (Drivers)

1995 - GOLDEN REIGN
bh 1989 by What's Next USA from Karina Poplar by El Patron USA from Black Poplar (NZ) by Tuft USA from Atone by Light Brigade USA from Scott Esprit by U. Scott USA from Esprit USA by Guy Castleton from Petrex by Peter The Great from Extasy by Baron Wilkes from Ethelwyn by Harold from Kathleen by Pilot Jnr.  Breeder: LJ & RR Johnson, Vic.
D Collins & JD McLeish (Owners)
Mr Noel Alexander (Trainer)
Mr Chris Alford (Driver)

1994 - JACK MORRIS NZ
bg 1987 by Surmo Hanover USA from Belinda Morris (NZ) by Scottish Command from Smokey Morris by Morris Eden USA from Smokey Dolly by Smokey Hanover USA from Dolly Fraser by Logan Fraser from Formality by Jack Potts USA from Erin's Lynn by Erin's King from Cora Lynn by Electioneer Chief from Anona by Dexter.  Breeder: C Carrick, NZ.
PR & SL Volk (Owners)
Sean Harney (Trainer)
Sean Harney (Driver)

1993 - FRANCO TIGER
bg 1985 by Bo Scots Blue Chip USA from Tempest Tiger (NZ) by Tiger Wave USA from Lumber's Sister by Tempest Hanover USA from Hyreto by Loreto USA from Belwin Lass by Worthy Belwin USA from Tyrone Lass by Wrack USA from Echo by El Carbine USA from Wood Nymph by Wildwood from Miss Poole by Blackwood Abdallah USA from an arab mare.  Breeder: Addington Breeding Ltd & Co, NZ.
EJ & H Anderson (Owners)
Glen Tippet (Trainer)
Brian Gath (Driver)

1992, 1991, 1990 - WESTBURN GRANT
bh 1985 by Land Grant USA from Westburn Vue by Lumber Dream USA from Belle Vue by Flying Song USA from Jan Corena by Light Brigade USA from Vistula by Dillon Hall USA from St Helena by Wrack USA from Bonilene USA by The Bondsman from Madeline Marshall by Demonio from Mamie Comet by Nutwood from Black Betty by Sportsman.  Breeder: BJ & CM Breen, Qld.
BJ & CM Breen, VW & M Frost (Owners)
Vic Frost (Trainer)
Vic Frost (Driver)

1989 - OUR MAESTRO
brh 1983 by Gaines Minbar USA from Dreamy Melody by Fallacy from Queen's Song by Lumber Dream USA from Princess Melody by U. Scott USA from Melody Maid by Grattan Loyal USA from Dusolina by Drusus USA from Doraldina by O.Y.M. from Dollar Princess by Rothschild from The Manageress by The Manager from Miss Tracey by Blackwood Abdallah USA from Jeanie Treacy USA by Tom Stamps from a mare by Bourbon Chief from Lutie Rodgers by a Cannon's Whip colt.  Breeder: CL Rhodes, NZ.
Our Maestro Syndicate, D Barbara Mgr (Owners)
Bob Knight (Trainer)
Vin Knight (Driver)

1988 - VILLAGE KID
bg 1980 by Gramatan from Totara Valley by Regal Yankee USA from Jingles by Grand John from Agreeable by Royal Rank from Quota by Quite Sure USA from Belle Lorimer by Nelson Bingen USA from Tairene by Wildwood Jnr from Jessie B by Smith O'Brien (thor) from Princess' Dam by Prickwillow (imp. UK).  Breeder: IM Behrns Ltd, NZ.
G & C Cox, B & N Horn (Owners)
Bill Horn (Trainer)
Chris Lewis (Driver)

1987 - BAG LIMIT
bg 1981 by Tarport Skipper USA from Royal Blend by Golden Adios USA from Jennifer Scott by Grand Scott from Stormy Oro by King Oro from Stormy Cliff by Concliff from Stormy Dillon by Harold Dillon USA from Stormy Way by Wildwood Jnr from Wild Wave by Viking from Linton by Bundoora (Thor) from Dolly.  Breeder: PD & WM Day, Vic.
ML Falls, AM Osborne, PD & WM Day (Owners)
Bob Knight (Trainer)
Vin Knight (Driver)

1986 - VILLAGE KID
As Above
G & C Cox, B & N Horn (Owners)
Bill Horn (Trainer)
Chris Lewis (Driver)

1985 - PREUX CHEVALIER
bh 1978 by Lumber Dream USA from Heather Frost by Thurber Frost USA from Heather Mary by U. Scott USA from Mary Wootton by Springfield Globe from Parisienne by Rey De Oro USA from Yenot by Harold Dillon USA from a mare by Rothschild from Bessie B by Young Irvington from Minto by Berlin USA.  Breeder: RA & AE Adam, NZ.
Ken & Wendy Lavin (Owners)
Barry Perkins (Trainer)
Barry Perkins (Driver)

1984 - GAMMALITE
chh 1976 by Thor Hanover USA from High Valley by Intangible USA from High Pilade by Pilade USA from Hightalk by Peerless Peter from Tattle by Walla Walla from Pottapiana by Jack Potts USA from Wharepiana by Hal Zolock USA from Muriel Derby by Mauritius USA from Lottie Derby USA by Charles Derby from Lottie by San Diego from Flora B by Whippleton.  Breeder: L & M O'Connor, Vic.
Leo O'Connor (Owner)
Leo O'Connor (Trainer)
Bruce Clarke (Driver)

1983 - GAMMALITE
As Above
Leo O'Connor (Owner)
Leo O'Connor & Mr Ray Wisbey (Trainers)
Phil Coulson, Bruce Clarke & Kevin Robinson (Drivers)

1982 - GAMMALITE
As Above
Leo O'Connor (Owner)
Leo O'Connor (Trainer)
Bruce Clarke (Driver)

1981 - SAN SIMEON
bh 1976 by Captain Hook USA from Leyoro Lass by Leyoro USA from Gay Society by Gallantry from Beau Monde by Guy Parrish USA from Nulgeria USA by Bon Cres from Miss Nutonia by Nutwood from Iona by Alcyone from Jessie Pepper by Mambrino Chief from a mare by Sidi Hamet from a mare by Diomed.  Breeder: LM Porter, WA.
Lyle Porter (Owner)
Lou Austin (Trainer)
Lou Austin (Driver)

1980 - PURE STEEL
bh 1971 by Toledo Hanover USA from Pure Band by Hundred Proof USA from Bandbox by Van Derby from The Mirror by Dandy Patch from a mare by Judge Huon.  Breeder: L Gordon, NSW.
Russell Roberts (Owner)
Mark Roberts (Trainer)
L Poyser and Ted Demmler (Drivers)

1979 - KOALA KING
bh 1972 by Koala Frost from Tawain by U. Scott USA from Jacinta by Protector from Cavatina by Arion Axworthy USA from Dilworth by Travis Axworthy USA from Muriel Dillon by Harold Dillon USA from Muriel Madison USA by James Madison from Dolly by Memo from Marguerite by Speculation.  Breeders: G Archer & D Flynn, NSW.
Messrs Ray & Barry Wisbey (Owners)
Mr Ray Wisbey (Trainer)
Messrs Kevin Robinson & Brian Hancock (Drivers)

1978 - PURE STEEL
As Above
Russell Roberts (Owner)
Ted Demmler, Phil Coulson, M Roberts (Trainers)
Phil Coulson and Ted Demmler (Drivers)

1977 - PALEFACE ADIOS
chh 1969 by Deep Adios USA from Rayjen by Brigade Command from Lady Sequel by Starwyn USA from The Sequel by Machine Brick from Pommy's Memo by Charming Bells from Memo by Charmer's Son from Picture by Harold Childe.  Breeder: Mr Colin Pike, NSW.
Shirley Pike (Owner)
Colin Pike (Trainer)
Colin Pike (Driver)

* Joint Winners

1977-1991 known as Australian Grand Circuit. 
1992 New Zealand included, and Circuit renamed as Australasian Grand Circuit

back to top